Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement / Data protection

The following Privacy Policy explains what kind of personal data we collect from you when you use our services and how we use that data. When we say “Octopoly", “we" and “us", we are referring to Octopoly Ltd and all of our affiliates.

In order to manage the customers, administrate their accounts and invoice the services provided to them, we will store certain personal data pertaining to the customer in our databases. Subject to New Zealand privacy laws, we undertake our best efforts to keep your data protected and secure.

The customer acknowledges that Octopoly cannot give a 100% guarantee for the safety and protection of their personal details. Operating on the Internet there is always a risk of personal information to be obtained by third parties. By using our services the customer accepts the risks and possible consequences and agrees not to hold Octopoly responsible for any damage suffered where all reasonable care has been taken.

The customer allows and authorises Octopoly to process their personal data for market research purposes and promotional campaigns. In case you prefer not to be contacted with promotion or marketing material from us, you are free to inform us about this and we will remove you and your email address from our marketing distribution list.

Our policy applies to every Octopoly customer and website visitors (individuals, though not companies or organisations) without distinction of your nationality or place of residence.

The type of personal data we process and how it is processed depends on the services provided.

The data we collect from Octopoly website visitors:

Website Cookies

We collect information and potential personal data about our website visitors by the use of cookies. The use of cookies allows us to provide you with a better browsing experience. By using our Octopoly website with an Internet browser set yo accept the storage of cookies, you confirm your agreement to the use of the cookies by Octopoly for the provision of our services.

Social Media and Surveys

We may collect other data that you submit via our social media accounts as well as other means of communication. For example, we may collect personal data when you provide feedback or when you participate in interactive features such as surveys, contests, or promotions.

Newsletter

We use the MailChimp newsletter software. In case you subscribe to our newsletter, certain personal data including email address, first and last name and IP addresses, may be transferred to the company which provides the software. This processing is based on your consent. We collect and process this data to customise and improve our services. We keep all personal data we collect outside the scope of the provision of our services for a period of one (1) year or until you request its deletion. While the software provider doesn’t have access to your data, it is nonetheless hosted on their platform.

The Rocket Science Group, LLC

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000

 Atlanta, GA 30308

USA

The data we collect from Octopoly customers:

As a Octopoly customer you may provide us with personal data for several purposes. We keep your personal data for as long as you hold an account with Octopoly. Should you want to close your account, please contact support@Octopoly.com and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent Octopoly from completely deleting your personal data. For example, we are required by law to keep every invoice we issue for ten (10) years.


Account information

While creating an account on our platform, you need to provide us with a certain set of basic information. We need this data in order to identify you and to be able and provide you with our products and services. The data we collect includes your email address, first and last name, postal address, language preference, your login and your IP address.

Payment Information

When you order any of our paid services, we collect certain payment and billing information required for the provision of our service. For example the details of a designated billing contact, including name and contact information. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details including first and last name or or PayPal account identifiers.



Information you provide through our support channels

When you open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly, send an email through our platform, or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of your request for support, and other relevant information that help us to identify you and your account.

Part of our support service is provided via the zendesk.com software. This means that when you contact our customer support department, your personal data may be transferred to the software provider. While Zendesk Inc. don’t have access to your data, it is nonetheless hosted on their platform.

Zendesk Inc.

1019 Market St

San Francisco, CA 94103

USA
 


The data we collect for specific products and services:

Domain Names

The registration of domain names requires you to provide additional personal data by creating contact profiles which will be transferred to each registry with whom you want to register a domain name. This information includes first and last name, postal address, email address and phone number.

Collection and processing of this data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations as data processor for registries. Transfer of relevant data is a mandatory requirement by the registries who have a monopoly on the extensions they manage.

Each registry has its own retention period but in general this does not exceed two years after the deletion of the Domain Name. For further information, please refer to the applicable registry policy: https://octopoly.com/terms-conditions

Additionally, in case you have selected a so-called generic extension, a copy of your contact profiles will also be stored with the ICANN-authorised escrow service provider, which adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Iron Mountain Intellectual Property Management, Inc.

9210 Sky Park Court, Suite 220

San Diego, CA 92123

USA

Email Addresses

For the provision of this service, we will share the data of the email address you create with the company that provides the solution. Upon termination or expiration of the service, this data is immediately deleted.

Open-Xchange AG

Rollnerstraße 14

D-90408 Nuernberg

Germany

SSL Certificates

For the provision of this service, we will share some of your personal data including your first name, last name, email address, postal address and phone number with the certification authority. This data is immediately deleted upon termination or expiration of the service.

GMO GlobalSign Ltd

Springfield House, Sandling Road

Maidstone, Kent, ME14 2LP

United Kingdom 


TradeMark Clearing House service

For the provision of this service, we will share all data attached to your Trademark registration with the TMCH service provider company. Your personal data is immediately deleted upon termination or expiration of the service.

CHIP S.A.

21, rue Léon Laval

L-3372 Leudelange

Luxembourg

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Unless your request is deemed excessive or unfounded, you may exercise the following rights in relation to your personal data:


1. Right of access


You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. You may do so via your Octopoly account https://my.octopoly.com/account/preferences# or, alternatively, request it at support@octopoly.com.

2. Right of rectification

You have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. You may do so via your Octopoly account https://my.octopoly.com/account/preferences# or, alternatively, request it at support@octopoly.com 

3. Right to be forgotten

In certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Please contact support@octopoly.com and we will anonymise all personal data attached to your account. However, please be aware that in certain cases regulatory or legal obligations may prevent Octopoly from completely deleting your personal data.

4. Right of portability

You have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. You may export your data via your Octopoly account https://my.octopoly.com/account/preferences# or, alternatively, request it at support@octopoly.com.

5. Right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data such as direct marketing. To do so please contact our legal department at legal@octopoly.com.

6. Right to file a complaint

You have also the right to file a complaint with the New Zealand Data Protection Authority, when you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data is not in compliance with applicable legislation. Their complaint form is accessible at: https://www.privacy.org.nz/


Security Measures

Your personal data is stored both electronically and manually in our data centres and can be accessed from our offices via dedicated network connections or from anywhere through a secured VPN connection. We use a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data. Most importantly we are making use of specific technologies to encrypt all our services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We retain the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. In such case, we will post any modifications on this page and, if they are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice, posted directly in your Octopoly account or via email. We will also keep prior versions of this privacy policy in an archive for your review.  We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use our services to stay informed about our information practices and what you can do to help protect your security.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using our services and deactivate your Octopoly account, as outlined above.